Enquiry Nomination for Broodmares

    Receive communications from Ballylinch Stud
    By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.
    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

    Menu
    Ballylinch

    Broodmares

    Ballylinch Broodmare Band

    Broodmares

    BROODMARES

    Apart from having a long and proud tradition of standing top-class stallions, Ballylinch Stud is also acclaimed as one of Europe’s leading nurseries. The stud’s broodmare band numbers over 70, residing both at Ballylinch and our sister farm Castlemartin Stud. We also board mares for a select group of clients.

    Ballylinch has bred 9 individual Group 1 winners including Red Rocks and Chriselliam who both won at the Breeders’ Cup, along with Champion 2yo and leading young sire Belardo. 2020 has been another excellent year for the Ballylinch broodmares, who were represented on the track by talented 2yos Isabella Giles, who took both the Gr.2 Rockfel and Gr.3 Prestige Stakes, Gr.2 winner Aunt Pearl and Gr.3 Zetland Stakes victor Lone Eagle. There were an additional 5 blacktype performers bred by Ballylinch this year, Jubilation, Golden Lips, March Law, Francesco Guardi and Orchid Gardens.

    ABILENE
    2010 by Samum ex Altamira
    Winning and Stakes placed half-sister to Gr.1 placed Akatea
    has a Make Believe colt foal & in foal to Nathaniel

    AGAINST RULES
    2012 by Aussie Rules ex Around Me
    Triple stakes winner and French Champion Older Female Stayer from the family of Immortal Verse and Hydrangea
    has a Lope de Vega colt foal & in foal to Lope de Vega   

    ALAVA
    2006 by Anabaa ex Cerita
    Stakes winning dam of dual Gr.2 winner Forest Ranger
    has a Lope de Vega colt foal & in foal to Waldgeist

    BARKAA
    2015 by Siyouni ex Dentelle
    Dual stakes winner including Gr.3 and a half to 3 stakes performers
    in foal to Waldgeist

    BAYJA
    2007 by Giant’s Causeway ex Bayberry
    Dam of multiple Group winner New Providence and Group performer Ekhtiyaar
    covered by Waldgeist

    BEBHINN
    2013 by Street Boss ex Passion Overflow
    Stakes winning two year old from a speedy family
    has a Make Believe filly foal

    Bella Estrella wins LR Cairn Rouge Stakes

    BELLA ESTRELLA
    2014 by High Chaparral ex Uncharted Haven
    Stakes winner and a full sister to Gr.1 performer High Heeled
    has a Lope de Vega colt foal & in foal to Lope de Vega   

    CASCADING
    2011 by Teofilo ex Angel Falls
    Winner and Stakes performing half-sister to 2yo Gr.1 winner National Defense
    has a Roaring Lion colt foal & in foal to Advertise

    CHARTREUSE
    2013 by Lawman ex Bufera
    Stakes winner and Group placed three times, closely related to Gr.1 winner Most Improved
    has a Dubawi filly foal & in foal to Lope de Vega

    CHRISELLAINE
    2015 by Iffraaj ex Janicellaine
    A winner out of a stakes placed half-sister to Champion 2yo filly and dual Gr.1 winner Chriselliam
    has a Pierro filly foal & in foal to Zoustar (Southern Hemisphere time)

    Chriselliam wins Gr.1 Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies

    CHRYSOCOLLA
    2016 by Sea The Stars ex Crystal Maze
    Winner and a half-sister to Gr.1 performer Ocovango
    in foal to Wootton Bassett

    COLONIA
    2015 by Champs Elysees ex Clara Luna
    Gr.3 and Stakes winner and Gr.2 placed
    in foal to Lope de Vega 

    CROWLEY’S LAW
    2011 by Dubawi ex Logic
    Gr.1 placed miler from the family of 2yo Gr.1 winner Bushranger
    has a Justify filly foal & in foal to More Than Ready

    DANIELLI
    2002 by Danehill ex Ingabelle
    Dam of dual Gr.1 winner and Champion 2yo Filly Chriselliam and triple Gr.2 winner Very Special
    covered by Waldgeist

    DANSKY
    2014 by Dansili ex Lidanski
    Half-sister  to the Gr.1 Prix de l’Abbaye winner Wizz Kid
    has a Lope de Vega colt foal & in foal to Dark Angel

    Danaskaya with subsequent Champion 2yo Belardo as a foal

    DIAMOND SKY
    2010 by Montjeu ex Danaskaya
    Group performing sibling to Champion 2yo Belardo and Gr.3 winner Berling
    has a Harzand colt foal & in foal to Make Believe

    EBELASKA
    2016 by Kodiac ex Ebeyina
    Out of a Listed performer from the Aga Khan family of Gr.2 winners Ebaiyra and Ebiyza
    in foal to Fas     

    EBEYINA
    2011 by Oasis Dream ex Ebalista
    Listed performer from the Aga Khan family of Gr.2 winners Ebaiyra and Ebiyza
    has a Lope de Vega colt foal

    EXOTIC ISLE
    2010 by Exceed and Excel ex Paradise Isle
    Five furlong two year old winner out of dual Listed winning sprinter Paradise Isle
    in foal to Waldgeist

    FACT OR FOLKLORE
    2012 by Lope de Vega ex Iuturna
    Stakes performer and a half-sister to Listed winner Laviniad
    has a Make Believe filly foal & in foal to New Bay

    Fort Del Oro wins LR Woodlands Stakes

    FAIRY DANCER
    2013 by Fastnet Rock ex Pharmacist
    Dam of Gr.3 placed two year old Jubilation, sibling to 4 Stakes winners including Red Rocks
    in foal to Night Of Thunder

    FORT DEL ORO
    2012 by Lope de Vega ex Gilded
    Multiple Stakes winner out of a Gr.2 Queen Mary Stakes winner
    has a Showcasing filly foal & in foal to Waldgeist             

    GALLITEA
    2015 by Galileo ex Danielli
    Half-sister to Champion 2yo Filly Chriselliam and triple Gr.2 winner Very Special
    has a Lope de Vega colt foal & in foal to Lope de Vega

    GALVAUN
    2009 by Galileo ex Pharmacist
    Stakes winning and Gr.2 placed own sister to dual Gr.1 winner Red Rocks
    covered by Siyouni

    GILDED
    2004 by Redback ex Tumbleweed Pearl
    Gr.2 Queen Mary Stakes winner and dam of multiple Stakes winner Fort Del Oro
    in foal to New Bay

    GLAMOROUS APPROACH
    2013 by New Approach ex Maria Lee
    Multiple stakes winner from the family Gr.1 winner and Champion 2yo Teofilo
    has a Lope de Vega colt foal

    HIGH HAVEN
    2013 by High Chaparral ex Uncharted Haven
    Full sister to multiple Stakes winner and Gr.1 placed High Heeled
    has a Mastercraftsman colt foal & in foal to Make Believe

    Burnt Sugar wins Gr.3 Sirenia Stakes

    HIGHLANDS QUEEN
    2013 by Mount Nelson ex Queen of Poland
    Winner of the Gr.2 Prix de Pomone and Gr.2 Prix Cléopâtre
    has a Lope de Vega filly foal & in foal to Waldgeist

    JANICELLAINE
    2008 by Beat Hollow ex Danielli
    Group placed half-sister to dual Gr.1 winner and Champion 2yo Chriselliam
    in foal to Too Darn Hot

    KILTARA
    2012 by Lawman ex Kiltubber
    Winning half-sister to Gr.1 winner Opinion and Group winners Fox Hunt and Anam Allta
    in foal to Phoenix Of Spain

    KINTRA
    2016 by Kingman ex Embellishment
    From the family of Gr.1 winners Sophisticat and Serena’s Song
    in foal to Make Believe

    LADY LIVIUS
    2003 by Titus Livius ex Refined
    Dam of Group winning 2yos Brown Sugar and Burnt Sugar
    has a Expert Eye filly foal & in foal to Waldgeist

    LADY PENKO
    2011 by Archipenko ex Hespera
    Gr.3 winner and Gr.1 placed, dam of stakes performer Golden Lips
    has a Saxon Warrior filly foal & in foal to Sea The Moon

    LADY PIMPERNEL
    2010 by Sir Percy ex Angeleno
    Gr.3 and Listed winner from the prolific Anna Paola family
    in foal to New Bay

    Al Wukair wins Gr.1 Prix Jacques le Marois

    L’AMOUR DE MA VIE
    2009 by Dansili ex Cuaba
    Gr.2 winning half-sister to Gr.2 winner Scuba
    has a Lope de Vega colt foal & in foal to Waldgeist

    LAVINIAD
    2010 by Lawman ex Iuturna
    Stakes winner and a half-sister to Stakes performer Fact or Folklore
    has a New Bay filly foal & in foal to Dark Angel

    LINA DE VEGA
    2013 by Lope de Vega ex Caerlina
    Group placed half-sister to the dam of Gr.1 winner Al Wukair
    has a Saxon Warrior filly foal & in foal to Magna Grecia

    MACHEERA
    2004 by Machiavellian ex Caerlina
    Dam of Gr.1 winner Al Wukair and grandam of Group winner Antonia de Vega
    has a Frankel filly foal

    MAIMARA
    2012 by Makfi ex Hideaway Heroine
    Dual Gr.3 winning sister to two Stakes winners out of a Stakes winner
    has a Siyouni filly foal & in foal to Lope de Vega

    Isabella Giles wins Gr.3 Prestige Stages

    MAJESTIC DUBAWI
    2008 by Dubawi ex Tidal Chorus
    2yo Gr.3 winner, dam of 2yo Gr.2 winner Isabella Giles and Listed winner Majestic Colt
    has a Fascinating Rock filly foal

    MATAURI PEARL
    2009 by Hurricane Run ex Moonrise
    Stakes performer and Scandinavian Champion 3yo filly, dam of  2yo Gr.2 winner Aunt Pearl
    has a Lope de Vega colt foal & in foal to Le Havre

    MICKLEBERRY
    2004 by Desert Style ex Miss Indigo
    Half-sister to Group winner Alhebayeb and Stakes winner Humidor
    in foal to Acclamation

    MISE
    2000 by Indian Ridge ex Misbegotten
    Dam of Gr.1 winner Nahoodh
    has a Fascinating Rock filly foal & in foal to Fascinating Rock

    Moteo, placed 4 times at stakes level

    MODEEROCH
    2003 by Mozart ex Majinskaya
    Triple Stakes winner and Group performer, dam of Group placed Moteo
    in foal to Waldgeist

    MODERNSTONE
    2010 by Duke of Marmalade ex Post Modern
    Stakes winning Group performer and the dam of 2yo Gr.3 winner Lone Eagle
    in foal to Lope de Vega 

    MONROE BAY
    2014 by Makfi ex Lune Rose
    Stakes winner and Group performer, a full-sister to 2yo Group performer Persian Moon
    has a Kingman filly foal & in foal to Frankel

    MOOD INDIGO
    1998 by Indian Ridge ex Glowing Ardour
    Dam of Gr.3 winner Luminous Eyes, grandam of two stakes horses including Gr.2 winner Lumosity
    has a Fascinating Rock filly foal

    MOTEO
    2015 by Teofilo ex Modeeroch
    Winner and Group placed, out of a three-time Stakes winner and Group performer
    in foal to Lope de Vega

    NEED YOU NOW
    2010 by Kheleyf ex Sniffle
    Dual Stakes winner from the family of Gr.1 winner Pearly Shells
    has a Dark Angel filly foal & in foal to New Bay

    NEW REVENUE
    2016 by Dark Angel ex Bayja
    Half-sister to multiple Group winner New Providence and Group performer Ekhtiyaar
    in foal to Waldgeist

    NEWSLETTER
    2012 by Sir Percy ex Payphone
    Six furlong Stakes winner and placed in the Gr.2 Queen Mary, from the family of Danehill
    in foal to Blue Point

    Normandel wins Gr.3 Park Express Stakes

    NORMANDEL
    2014 by Le Havre ex Lidana
    Gr.3 winner, sibling to Gr.1 winner Mont Ormel and to the dam of Gr.2 winner Pyledriver
    has a Lope de Vega colt foal & in foal to Showcasing

    PAZA
    2015 by Galileo ex Peace Preserver
    Out of a Gr.3 winning half-sister to Gr.1 winning miler Jack Milton
    in foal to New Bay

    PHARADELLE
    2012 by Lope de Vega ex Pharaoh’s Delight
    Half-sister to the Stakes winning dam of Breeders’ Cup winner Red Rocks
    has a Nathaniel colt foal & in foal to Waldgeist

    PLANCHART
    2013 by Gio Ponti ex Tarrip
    Seven furlong Listed winner and out of a Group performer
    has a Kodiac colt foal & in foal to Waldgeist

    QUEEN GUENEVERE
    2015 by Camelot ex Uncharted Haven
    Half-sister to Gr.1 performer High Heeled and the dam of dual Gr.1 winner Just the Judge
    has a Lope de Vega filly foal & in foal to Sea the Stars

    SCREEN STAR
    2005 by Tobougg ex Actoris
    Dam of two Gr.1 winners, the Cheveley Park Stakes victrix Lumiere and Sheikha Reika
    in foal to Lope de Vega

    SO UNIQUE
    2016 by Siyouni ex Trully Blessed
    Group performer from the family of French Champion Older Mare Ana Marie
    in foal to Waldgeist

    Solage wins LR Bluebell Stakes

    SOLAGE
    2016 by Galileo ex Secrete
    Stakes winner from the family of Gr.1 winners Plumania and Left Hand
    in foal to Kingman

    SOUND OF GUNS
    2010 by Acclamation ex Eastern Lily
    Dual 2yo stakes performer, placed in the Gr.2 Flying Childers and out of a Stakes performing sprinter
    in foal to Waldgeist

    SPECIAL GAL
    2019 by Galileo ex Special Delivery
    Half-sister to three Stakes performers or producers, from the family of Gr.1 winner Stacelita
    has a Lope de Vega filly foal & in foal to New Bay

    SPESIALTA
    2004 by Indian Ridge ex Just Special
    Dam of Gr.3 Sceptre Stakes winner Nargys, out of a Stakes winning Group performer
    has a Dark Angel colt foal & in foal to Fascinating Rock 

    TIFOSA
    2016 by Kodiac ex Toquette
    Stakes winner and sibling to 2yo Listed winner Platinum Star, dam is a sibling to Gr.1 winner Arcano
    in foal to Lope de Vega

    TRAFFIC JAM
    2013 by Duke of Marmalade ex Place de L’Etoile
    Gr.2 winner and Gr.1 placed, from the family of European Champion Filly at 2yo, 3yo and 4yo+ Minding
    has a Dubawi filly foal & in foal to Kingman

    TROPHEE
    2011 by Mr Sidney ex Trevise
    Stakes performing half-sister to dual Arc winner Treve, dam of Stakes performer Francesco Guardi
    has a Siyouni filly foal & in foal to Lope de Vega

    Wizz Kid
    Wizz Kid wins Gr.1 Prix de l'Abbaye

    UNCHARTED HAVEN
    1997 by Turtle Island ex Tochar Ban
    Dam of Gr.1 performer High Heeled and grandam of dual Gr.1 and Classic winner Just The Judge
    has a Make Believe colt foal

    UNUSUAL DREAM
    2016 by Dream Ahead ex Dookus
    Half-sister to Group winners US Law and Frankuus, from the family of Red Rocks
    has a filly foal by Lope de Vega & in foal to Shalaa (Southern Hemisphere time)

    WHISTLING STRAITS
    2013 by Dalakhani ex War Game
    Half-sister to Gr.2 winner and Champion Wajir and Stakes performer War Monger
    has a Fascinating Rock colt foal & in foal to Make Believe

    WILD IRISH ROSE
    2014 by Galileo ex Sea Picture
    Stakes winner and Group performer, from the family of Breeders’ Cup winner Islington
    has a Lope de Vega filly foal & in foal to Invincible Spirit

    WIZZ KID
    2008 by Whipper ex Lidanski
    Won five furlong Gr.1 Prix de l’Abbaye and the Gr.2 Prix du Gros-Chene twice
    in foal to Lope de Vega 

    WONDERFULLY
    2011 by Galileo ex Massarra
    Gr.3 winning sibling to a 2yo Gr.1 winner and out of Stakes winning sibling to Invincible Spirit
    has a Kingman filly foal & in foal to Make Believe